Adelaide Eternal Highlander Challenge

30 Players

March 2018

 

Top 16 Decklists are presented below, and feature match video coverage will be uploaded once commentary and post-production are complete.

In the meantime I’d like to take this opportunity to say that I’m humbled by the number of players who were not afraid to sleeve up my unique brews, including one of my budget lists (woah!). I won’t take credit for Kess Pile which has experienced analogous evolution around Australia, but three of my brews Top 8-ed in the hands of some excellent players. Results include “Hootie & the BUG Fish” (3rd place this weekend, and a 2nd place finish last month), “ANNIHILATOR SIX” (5th place here, and 1st last month, plus a smattering of Top 16’s here too), and even my BUDGET list “Gruul Moon” (7th place this weekend in a field of decks many, many times the price!). I’d just like to say a very warm ‘thank you’ to all the players who have embraced my brews and piloted them to such great finishes, namely Luke Jefferey, Douglas Coff, Ryan Parry, JtMP, Soc (apologies to anyone I missed!). Some of you I hadn’t even met before and the moment I saw you rock up and jam one of my brews (and do the decks proud to such awesome finishes) made me feel very honoured. Thank you!

Before we move on to the results of the AE Highlander Challenge, I’d like to leave this link here for any readers who are just starting to get in to Highlander:

Now, without any further ado:

RESULTS

TOP 8

 

1st Place

Beckett Wolfe

Grixis Control

DRAW/FIXING (8)
1 Ancestral Recall ****
1 Ancestral Visions
1 Treasure Cruise *

1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Dack Fayden
1 Fact or Fiction

REMOVAL (10)
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Chain Lightning
1 Fatal Push
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Dreadbore
1 Fire // Ice
1 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Electrolyze
1 Fiery Confluence

DISRUPTION (12)
1 Force of Will *
1 Mental Misstep
1 Spell Snare
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Censor
1 Remand
1 Counterspell
1 Memory Lapse
1 Cryptic Command
1 Mystic Confluence

WIN CONS (7)
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Gurmag Angler
1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy
1 Snapcaster Mage *
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Kess, Dissident Mage
1 Torrential Gearhulk

LAND (23)
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Wandering Fumarole
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
1 Flooded Strand
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Marsh Flats
4 Island
2 Swamp
1 Mountain
1 Drowned Catacomb
1 Sulfur Falls

SIDEBOARD
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Damnation
1 Arcane Laboratory
1 Hydroblast
1 Blue Elemental Blast
1 Duress
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Flusterstorm
1 Keranos, God of Storms
1 Null Rod
1 Energy Flux
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Leyline of the Void
1 Tormod’s Crypt

2nd Place

John Nelson

uR Burn

(awaiting deck list)

3rd Place

Ryan Parry

Hootie & the BUG Fish
//WALK PACKAGE (5)
1 Time Walk ***
1 Regrowth
1 Noxious Revival
1 Snapcaster Mage *
1 Jace, Vryn’s Prodigy

//THREATS (9)
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Grim Flayer
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Hooting Mandrills
1 Tasigur, the Golden Fang
1 Tombstalker
1 True-Name Nemesis *
1 Vendilion Clique

//GLUE (9)
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Mishra’s Bauble
1 Thought Scour
1 Mental Note
1 Brainstorm
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Gush
1 Treasure Cruise *

//INTERACTION (12)
1 Force of Will *
1 Daze
1 Mental Misstep
1 Spell Pierce
1 Spell Snare
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Collective Brutality
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Censor
1 Mana Leak
1 Counterspell

//REMOVAL (6)
1 Fatal Push
1 Dismember
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope

//LAND (19)
1 Polluted Delta
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Flooded Strand
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Marsh Flats
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Windswept Heath
1 Underground Sea
1 Tropical Island
1 Bayou
1 Watery Grave
1 Breeding Pool
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Island
1 Swamp
1 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Faerie Conclave

SIDEBOARD
1 Duress
1 Null Rod
1 Trygon Predator
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Faerie Macabre
1 Sylvan Library
1 Hydroblast
1 Bitterblossom
1 Carpet of Flowers
1 Flusterstorm
1 Grip of Phyresis
1 Baleful Strix
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Darkblast

4th Place

Tomo Jankovic

Neeman Burn
1 Drop Creatures (12)
Bloodsoaked Champion
Carnophage
Deathrite Shaman
Diregraf Ghoul
Dread Wanderer
Goblin Guide
Gravecrawler
Grim Lavamancer
Rakdos Cackler
Sarcomancy
Stromkirk Noble
Vampire Lacerator

Other Creatures (8)
Bloodghast
Dark Confidant
Harsh Mentor
Keldon Marauders
Spike Jester
Geralf’s Messenger
Goblin Rabblemaster
Falkenrath Aristocrat

Burn (13)
Chain Lightning
Firebolt
Lightning Bolt
Reckless Abandon
Geth’s Verdict
Incinerate
Lightning Strike
Price of Progress
Searing Blaze
Searing Spear
Skullcrack
Rift Bolt
Blightning

Artifacts (5)
Mox Jet***
Cursed Scroll
Skullclamp**
Smuggler’s Copter
Umezawa’s Jitte*

Other Spells (2)
Liliana of the Veil
Necropotence

Lands (20)
Wasteland*
Barbarian Ring
Graven Cairns
Sulfurous Springs
Badlands
Bayou
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Marsh Flats
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Blood Crypt
Blackcleave Cliffs
Dragonskull Summit
4 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
Ancient Grudge
Blood Moon
Deathmark
Destructive Revelry
Duress
Electrickery
Gut Shot
Hymn to Tourach
Inquisition of Kozilek
Magus of the Moon
Phyrexian Obliterator
Searing Blood
Smash to Smithereens
Sulfuric Vortex
Thoughtseize

5th Place

Sarven McLinton

ANNIHILATOR SIX
//FINISHERS/HAYMAKERS (7)
Sneak Attack
Cunning Wish
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Snapcaster Mage *
Torrential Gearhulk
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Jace, the Mind Sculptor *

//INTERACTION (11)
Mental Misstep
Force of Will *
Spell Pierce
Spell Snare
Remand
Censor
Miscalculation
Mana Leak
Counterspell
Vendilion Clique
Cryptic Command

//DRAW (8)
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Ponder
Preordain
Dack Fayden
Dig through Time **
Treasure Cruise *
Fact or Fiction

//CREATURE-CONTROL (6)
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Izzet Charm
Fire//Ice
Fiery Confluence
Mystic Confluence

//LOCK (4)
Back to Basics *
Blood Moon
Magus of the Moon
Blood Sun

//FAST MANA (5)
Chrome Mox
Lotus Petal
Simian Spirit Guide
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors

//LAND (19)
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Bloodstained Mire
Volcanic Island
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
8 Island
2 Mountain
Desolate Lighthouse

SIDEBOARD
Through the Breach
Echoing Truth
Anger of the Gods
Submerge
Kozilek’s Return
Vedalken Shackles
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Keranos, God of Storms
Misdirection
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Null Rod
Energy Flux

6th Place

Kenny Kopic

Red Deck Wins
Ankh of Mishra
Ash Zealot
Barbarian Ring
Black Lotus****
Blood Moon
Burst Lightning
Chain Lightning
Exquisite Firecraft
Earthshaker Khenra
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Falkenrath Gorger
Figure of Destiny
Fireblast
Firebolt
Flame Javelin
Flame Rift
Goblin Guide
Goblin Rabblemaster
Grim Lavamancer
Harsh Mentor
Hazoret the Fervent
Hellspark Elemental
Kari Zev, Skyship Raider
Keldon Marauders
Lava Spike
Lightning Bolt
Magus of the Moon
Mental Misstep
Monastery Swiftspear
16 Mountain
Mox Ruby***
Porcelain Legionnaire
Price of Progress
Pyrostatic Pillar
Rakdos Cackler
Ramunap Ruins
Rift Bolt
Shard Volley
Shrine of Burning Rage
Smash to Smithereens
Stromkirk Noble
Sulfuric Vortex
Village Messenger
Zo-Zu the Punisher
Zurgo Bellstriker

SIDEBOARD
Null Rod
Ensnaring Bridge
MindbreK Trap
Leyline of Punishment
Pulverize
Pyroblast
Tormod’s Crypt
Rampaging Ferocidon
Red Elemental Blast
Rolling Earthquake
Ruination
Searing Blood
Shattering Spree
Vexing Shusher
Relic of Progenitus

7th Place

Douglas Coff

Gruul Moon
//LOCK PIECES (3)
Magus of the Moon
Blood Moon
Blood Sun

//COMBO PIECES (4)
Melira, Sylvok Outcast
Varolz, the Scar-Striped
Kitchen Finks
Murderous Redcap

//TUTORS (6)
Green Sun’s Zenith *
Natural Order *
Birthing Pod *
Chord of Calling
Fauna Shaman
Survival of the Fittest *

//VALUE PACKAGE (9)
Vengevine
Bloodbraid Elf
Huntmaster of the Fells
Eternal Witness
Ramunap Excavator
Strangleroot Geist
Sylvan Library
Chandra, Torch of Defiance
Titania, Protector of Argoth

//REMOVAL (7)
Mental Misstep
Lightning Bolt
Chain Lightning
Punishing Fire
Garruk Relentless
Reclamation Sage
Thrashing Brontodon

//NON-VALUE BEATSTICKS (2)
Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
Scavenging Ooze

//MANA DUDES (8)
Arbor Elf
Birds of Paradise
Noble Hierarch
Fyndhorn Elves
Llanowar Elves
Elvish Mystic
Deathrite Shaman
Wall of Roots

//LAND (21)
Strip Mine **
Wasteland *
Wooded Foothills
Windswept Heath
Misty Rainforest
Verdant Catacombs
Arid Mesa
Bloodstained Mire
Scalding Tarn
4 Forest
Mountain
Dryad Arbor
Taiga
Badlands
Stomping Ground
Sheltered Thicket
Raging Ravine
Grove of the Burnwillows

//SIDEBOARD
Tormod’s Crypt
Ground Seal
Null Rod
Eidolon of the Great Revel
Thorn of Amethyst
Pyrostatic Pillar
Thrun, the Last Troll
Vexing Shusher
Choke
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Anger of the Gods
Fiery Confluence
Phyrexian Revoker
Hull Breach

8th Place

Nekta Nicolaou

UW Combo
1 Impulse
1 True-Name Nemesis *
1 Geist of Saint Traft
1 Talisman of Progress
1 Mox Diamond
1 Batterskull
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Muddle the Mixture
1 Miscalutlation
1 Remand
1 Spell Snare
1 Cryptic Command
1 Spell Pierce
1 Counterspell
1 Mental Misstep
1 Mana leak
1 Force of Will *
1 Enlightened Tutor *
1 Timely Reinforcements
1 Blade Splicer
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Path to Exile
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wrath of God
1 Supreme Verdict
1 Councils Judgement
1 Moat
1 Detention Sphere
1 Transmute Artifact
1 Voltaic Key
1 Time Vault ****
1 Ponder
1 Preordain
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Tundra
1 Glacial Fortress
1 Hallowed Fountain
1 Celestial Colonnade
1 Ancient Den
1 Seat of Synod
1 Flooded Strand
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
6 Island
5 Plains
1 Academy Ruins

SIDEBOARD
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Meekstone
1 Day of Judgment
1 Disenchant
1 Teferi Mage of Zhalfir
1 Grafdiggers Cage
1 Rest in Peace
1 Hibernation
1 Submerge
1 Mystic Confluence
1 Chain of vapour
1 Flusterstorm
1 Swan song
1 Dispel
1 Negate

 

RESULTS

TOP 16

 

 

9th Place

Socrates Stavropoulos

ANNIHILATOR SIX

 

//FINISHERS/HAYMAKERS (7)
Sneak Attack
Cunning Wish
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Snapcaster Mage *
Torrential Gearhulk
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Jace, the Mind Sculptor *

//INTERACTION (11)
Mental Misstep
Force of Will *
Spell Pierce
Spell Snare
Remand
Censor
Miscalculation
Mana Leak
Counterspell
Vendilion Clique
Cryptic Command

//DRAW (8)
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Ponder
Preordain
Dack Fayden
Dig through Time **
Treasure Cruise *
Fact or Fiction

//CREATURE-CONTROL (6)
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Izzet Charm
Fire//Ice
Fiery Confluence
Mystic Confluence

//LOCK (4)
Back to Basics *
Blood Moon
Magus of the Moon
Blood Sun

//FAST MANA (5)
Chrome Mox
Lotus Petal
Simian Spirit Guide
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors

//LAND (19)
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Bloodstained Mire
Volcanic Island
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
8 Island
2 Mountain
Desolate Lighthouse

SIDEBOARD
Through the Breach
Echoing Truth
Anger of the Gods
Submerge
Kozilek’s Return
Vedalken Shackles
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Keranos, God of Storms
Misdirection
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Null Rod
Energy Flux

10th Place

Nathan Fell

Value Junk
//Creatures:
Birds of Paradise
Elvish Mystic
Arbor Elf
Noble Hierarch
Kitchen Finks
Avacyn’s Pilgrim
Reclamation Sage
Ophiomancer
Qasali Pridemage
Titania, Protector of Argoth
Eternal Witness
Llanowar Elves
Restoration Angel
Scavenging Ooze
Thragtusk
Voice of Resurgence
Anafenza, the Foremost
Stoneforge Mystic
Blade Splicer
Noble Hierarch
Siege Rhino
Deathrite Shaman
Courser of Kruphix
//Instant
Path to Exile
Abrupt Decay
Swords to Plowshares
Fatal Push
//Sorcery
Mind Twist
Council’s Judgement
Steelshaper’s Gift
Vindicate
Green Sun’s Zenith
Lingering Souls
//Artifact
Skullclamp
Umezawa’s Jitte
Birthing Pod
Batterskull
//Planeswalker
Liliana of the Veil
Sorin, Solemn Visitor
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
//Lands
Marsh Flats
Bloodstained Mire
Windswept Heath
Scrubland
Misty Rainforest
Forest
Forest
Verdant Catacombs
Godless Shrine
Plains
Swamp
Arid Mesa
Polluted Delta
Flooded Strand
Wooded Foothills
Overgrown Tomb
Savannah
Dryad Arbor
Treetop Village
Bayou
Temple Garden

Sideboard:
Golgari Charm
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
Duress
Sylvan Library
Choke
Thrun, the Last Troll
Stony Silence
Krosan Grip
Nihil Spellbomb
Faerie Macabre
Abzan Charm
Bitterblossom
Zealous Persecution

11th Place

Ruaidri Mullins

Jund ‘em
1 Entomb
1 Fatal Push
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Thoughtseize
1 Gamble
1 Punishing Fire
1 Courser of Kruphix
1 Crop Rotation *
1 Eternal Witness
1 Exploration
1 Fastbond *
1 Green Sun’s Zenith *
1 Jaddi Offshoot
1 Life from the Loam
1 Living Wish
1 Lotus Cobra
1 Primal Command
1 Primeval Titan
1 Ramunap Excavator
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Sylvan Library
1 Sylvan Scrying
1 Titania, Protector of Argoth
1 Utopia Sprawl
1 Wild Growth
1 Deathrite Shaman
1 Squandered Resources
1 The Gitrog Monster
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Expedition Map
1 Mox Diamond
1 Sensei’s Divining Top *
1 Zuran Orb
1 Arid Mesa
1 Badlands
1 Barren Moor
1 Bayou
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Buried Ruin
1 Dark Depths
1 Dryad Arbor
2 Forest
1 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Overgrown Tomb
1 Petrified Field
1 Stomping Ground
1 Strip Mine **
1 Swamp
1 Taiga
1 Thespian’s Stage
1 Tranquil Thicket
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Volrath’s Stronghold
1 Wasteland *
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard
1 Abrupt Decay
1 Bojuka Bog
1 Carpet of Flowers
1 Glacial Chasm
1 Golgari Charm
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Huntmaster of the Fells
1 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Maze of Ith
1 Rakdos Charm
1 Reclamation Sage
1 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Vampire Hexmage
1 Walking Ballista

12th Place

Michael Lowe

Zeroth Law of Robotics
Land (18)
Darksteel Citadel
Ancient Tomb
Mishra’s Workshop *
Seat of the Synod
Great Furnace
Ancient Den
Vault of Whispers
Blinkmoth Nexus
Glimmervoid
Spire of Industry
City of Brass
Mishra’s Factory
AEther Hub
Mana Confluence
Volcanic Island
Underground Sea
Island
City of traitors

Creature (23)
Arcbound Ravager
Walking Ballista
Etched Champion
Ornithopter
Memnite
Vault Skirge
Lodestone Golem
Phyrexian Metamorph
Steel Overseer
Foundry Inspector
Chief of the Foundry
Bomat Courier
Signal Pest
Disciple of the Vault
Esperzoa
Etherium Sculptor
Master of Etherium
Hangarback Walker
Scrapheap scrounger
Thalia, guardian of Thraben
Hope of ghirapur
Spined thopter
Roterothopter

Non-creature Artifact (12)
Cranial Plating
Springleaf Drum
Mox Opal
Mox Diamond
Mana Crypt **
Sol Ring ***
Umezawa’s Jitte *
Smuggler’s Copter
Fleetwheel cruiser
Thorn of amethyst
Trinisphere
Sphere of resistance

Enchantment (1)
Ghirapur AEther Grid

Instants/Sorceries (6)
Galvanic Blast
Shrapnel Blast
Thirst for Knowledge
Thoughtcast
Chart a Course
Compulsive research

Sideboard (15)
Blood moon
Fragmentize
Grafdigger’s cage
Magus of the moon
Relic of progenitus
Spell piece
Spellskite
Stubborn denial
Wear / tear
Whip flare
Winter orb
Flayer Husk
Frogmite
Ethersworn Canonist
Porcelain legionnaire

13th Place

James Arthur

Grixis Control
1 Batterskull
1 Vedalken Shackles
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor*
1 Ashiok, Nightmare Weaver
1 Liliana of the Veil
1 Mana Leak
1 Fatal Push
1 Evasive Action
1 Dismember
1 Hymn to Tourach
1 Dig Through Time**
1 Treasure Cruise*
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Burst Lightning
1 Serum Visions
1 Thoughtseize
1 Inquisition of Kozilek
1 Preordain
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Thought Scour
1 Cryptic Command
1 Snuff Out
1 Mana Drain*
1 Counterspell
1 Ponder
1 Brainstorm
1 Mental Misstep
1 Diabolic Edict
1 Kolaghan’s Command
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Tombstalker
1 True-Name Nemesis*
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Baleful Strix
1 Snapcaster Mage*
1 Tasigur, The Golden Fang
1 Gurmag Angler
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Flooded Strand
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Polluted Delta
1 Arid Mesa
1 Wooded Foothills
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Marsh Flats
1 Underground Sea
1 Volcanic Island
1 Badlands
1 Steam Vents
1 Watery Grave
1 Blood Crypt
1 Creeping Tar Pit
4 Island
2 Swamp
1 Mountain

SIDEBOARD
1 Damnation
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Duress
1 Shattering Spree
1 Ob Nixilis Reignited
1 Negate
1 Shatterstorm
1 Dack Fayden
1 Massacre
1 Perish
1 Nihil Spellbomb
1 Anger of the Gods

14th Place

Barbara Tapley

Big Zoo
Creatures:25
1 Birds of Paradise
1 Figure of Destiny
1 Goblin Guide
1 Kird Ape
1 Kytheon, Hero of Akros
1 Loam Lion
1 Mother of Runes
1 Narnam Renegade
1 Noble Hierarch
1 Sunblade Elf
1 Wild Nacatl
1 Zurgo Bellstriker
1 Earthshaker Khenra
1 Fleecemane Lion
1 Qasali Pridemage
1 Scavenging Ooze
1 Stoneforge Mystic *
1 Strangleroot Geist
1 Tarmogoyf
1 Voice of Resurgence
1 Voltaic Brawler
1 Knight of the Reliquary
1 Loxodon Smiter
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Reclamation Sage

Spells:13
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Path to Exile
1 Rancor
1 Skullclamp **
1 Atarka’s Command
1 Blessed Alliance
1 Boros Charm
1 Incendiary Flow
1 Lightning Helix
1 Umezawa’s Jitte *
1 Rift Bolt
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

Lands:22
1 Arid Mesa
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Forest
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Marsh Flats
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Mountain
2 Plains
1 Plateau
1 Rootbound Crag
1 Sacred Foundry
1 Savannah
1 Stomping Ground
1 Strip Mine **
1 Taiga
1 Temple Garden
1 Treetop Village
1 Verdant Catacombs
1 Wasteland *
1 Windswept Heath
1 Wooded Foothills

Sideboard:15
1 Aegis of the Gods
1 Containment Priest
1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
1 Eidolon of Rhetoric
1 Prowling Serpopard
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Sudden Demise
1 Dromoka’s Command
1 Null Rod
1 Rest in Peace
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Serenity
1 Choke

15th Place

Michael Nguyen

UR Twin
1 Remand
1 Thoughtscour
1 True-name Nemesis
1 Force of Will
1 Back to Basics
1 Counterspell
1 Snapcaster Mage
1 Mana Leak
1 Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
1 Splinter Twin
1 Izzet Charm
1 Fact or Fiction
1 Venser, Shaper Savant
1 Mental Misstep
1 Ponder
1 Blood Moon
1 Fire//Ice
1 Dig Through Time
1 Zealous Conscripts
1 Daze
1 Ancestral Vision
1 Preordain
1 Brainstorm
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Lightning Bolt
1 Deceiver Exarch
1 Gush
1 Cryptic Command
1 Spell Pierce
1 Magus of the Moon
1 Dack Fayden
1 Electrolyze
1 Imperial Recruiter
1 Pestermite
1 Torrential Gearhulk
1 Gitaxian Probe
1 Vendillion Clique
3 Mountains
7 Island
1 Cascade Bluffs
1 Sulfur Falls
1 Steam Vents
1 Volcanic Island
1 Desolate Lighthouse
1 Riptide Laboratory
1 Faerie Conclave
1 Flooded Strand
1 Bloodstained Mire
1 Scalding Tarn
1 Misty Rainforest
1 Polluted Delta
1 Wooded Foothills

SIDEBOARD
1 Anger of the Gods
1 Control Magic
1 Pyroblast
1 Sudden Demise
1 Null Rod
1 Tormod’s Crypt
1 Grafdiggers Cage
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Flusterstorm
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Kerenos, God of Storms
1 Tefer, Magic of Zhalfir
1 Glen Elendra Archmage
1 Vendalken Shackles
1 Energy Flux

16th Place

Jackson McCall-Pearce

ANNIHILATOR SIX

 

//FINISHERS/HAYMAKERS (7)
Sneak Attack
Cunning Wish
Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
Snapcaster Mage *
Torrential Gearhulk
Dire Fleet Daredevil
Jace, the Mind Sculptor *

//INTERACTION (11)
Mental Misstep
Force of Will *
Spell Pierce
Spell Snare
Remand
Censor
Miscalculation
Mana Leak
Counterspell
Vendilion Clique
Cryptic Command

//DRAW (8)
Gitaxian Probe
Brainstorm
Ponder
Preordain
Dack Fayden
Dig through Time **
Treasure Cruise *
Fact or Fiction

//CREATURE-CONTROL (6)
Lightning Bolt
Abrade
Izzet Charm
Fire//Ice
Fiery Confluence
Mystic Confluence

//LOCK (4)
Back to Basics *
Blood Moon
Magus of the Moon
Blood Sun

//FAST MANA (5)
Chrome Mox
Lotus Petal
Simian Spirit Guide
Ancient Tomb
City of Traitors

//LAND (19)
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Bloodstained Mire
Volcanic Island
Steam Vents
Sulfur Falls
8 Island
2 Mountain
Desolate Lighthouse
SIDEBOARD
Through the Breach
Echoing Truth
Anger of the Gods
Submerge
Kozilek’s Return
Vedalken Shackles
Flusterstorm
Pyroblast
Red Elemental Blast
Keranos, God of Storms
Misdirection
Surgical Extraction
Relic of Progenitus
Null Rod
Energy Flux


In the event that you haven’t seen them, I will link here for posterity the Deck Techs on the archetypes that I had created this year which ended up top 8-ing in the hands of some top blokes above! In case you’re interested in sleeving them up, the new archetypes which have been performing very well are:

 

Hootie & the BUG Fish

3rd place

ANNIHILATOR SIX

5th place

Gruul Moon

7th place (and it’s budget, wow!)